structuring a training course.

Subject: structuring a training course.
From: Becca <becca_price -at- yahoo -dot- com>
To: tech2wr-l <techwr-l -at- lists -dot- techwr-l -dot- com>
Date: Fri, 3 May 2013 09:17:51 -0700 (PDT)

I'm developing (with an SME) a training course that is a combination of lectures touching on 6 areas and working in a virtual environment with some specific tools. (I can't get into more detail, I'm under a pretty fierce NDA).

What I currently have is:

Section 1 (lecture, area 1)
Section 2 (lecture, area 2)
Section 3 (lecture, area 3)
Lab (introduction to the virtual environment)
Section 4 (mostly working within the virtual environment)
Section 5 (mostly working within the virtual environment)
Section 6 (mostly working with the virtual environment)

So really, what I'm calling (currently) the Lab is an interlude, where people are taught how to use the virtual environment, before we go into the other 3 areas, where they'll be doing the actual work.  There are some minor lectures associated with Sections 4-6, but mostly it's tutorial material teaching them how to use the specific tools.

Titling the chapter I've currently got labeled Lab "Lab 1" doesn't make sense. I don't think it's professional to call that section an Interlude. Any ideas what else I could call it?


I could break out the very small bit of lectures in Sections 4-6 and have my ToC be:

Section 1 (lecture, area 1)
Section 2 (lecture, area 2)
Section 3 (lecture, area 3)
Lab (introduction to the virtual environment)
Section 4 (lecture)
Lab 2

Section 5 (lecture)
Lab 3

Section 6 (lecture)
Lab 4

but the sections 4-6 lectures are really only a couple of pages long. (and I'm not currently sure how much lecture there will be for sections 5 and 6; I haven't got that material from my SME yet.)

Does this proposed ToC make sense? My SME wants the labs merged into the lectures for those sections, but I'd rather break them out as independent chapters. Or is my SME right?
 
Regards,
Becca
_________________________
There's no such thing as useless information; only information I haven't used yet.
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
>From our sponsor Doc-to-Help: Want to see a Doc-To-Help web-based Help sample with DISQUS for user commenting?

Learn more: http://bit.ly/13xpg5n

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

You are currently subscribed to TECHWR-L as archive -at- web -dot- techwr-l -dot- com -dot-

To unsubscribe send a blank email to
techwr-l-leave -at- lists -dot- techwr-l -dot- com


Send administrative questions to admin -at- techwr-l -dot- com -dot- Visit
http://www.techwhirl.com/email-discussion-groups/ for more resources and info.

Looking for articles on Technical Communications? Head over to our online magazine at http://techwhirl.com

Looking for the archived Techwr-l email discussions? Search our public email archives @ http://techwr-l.com/archives


Follow-Ups:

Previous by Author: timing training classes
Next by Author: keyboard recommendations?
Previous by Thread: RE: TechWhirl: Technical Communication Recap for May 3, 2013
Next by Thread: Re: structuring a training course.


What this post helpful? Share it with friends and colleagues:

Sponsored Ads


Sponsored Ads