Re: SI system A -- Ampere

Subject: Re: SI system A -- Ampere
From: joemiller -at- canberra -dot- com
To: TECHWR-L -at- LISTS -dot- RAYCOMM -dot- COM
Date: Thu, 29 Jun 2000 08:25:39 -0400

Jean-Daniel_Gross wrote:
> One dilemma which is not solved with this ISO-standard is for "litre" :
> small "l" or caps "L" ?


In our documents, we follow the American National Standard for Metric Practice
(ANSI/IEEE Std 268-1992), Section 3.5.1 (4):
"In October, 1979, the CGPM approved L and l as
alternative symbols for the liter. Since the
letter symbol l can easily be confused with the
numeral 1, only the symbol L is recommended
for US use."


HTH,
Joe

===
Joe Miller
Senior Editor
Packard BioScience Company
joemiller -at- packardbioscience -dot- com








Previous by Author: Re: Documentation Coding
Next by Author: Re: MS Agent
Previous by Thread: Re: SI system A -- Ampere
Next by Thread: Re. Imperatives or not?


What this post helpful? Share it with friends and colleagues:

Sponsored Ads


Sponsored Ads